Achievements

Our girls have brought our "whole girl" education to life, balancing the intense and demanding academic work with our rich co-curricular offerings. They continue to be awarded for their amazing hard work. What follows is a list of just some of the girls' achievements.

2018

  • Placed 3rd, 4th and 5th at the Ms. Geek Africa 2018;
  • Won Ms Geek Rwanda Competition in 2018
  • Took first at the National Public Speaking Competition with iDebate.
  • Only woman out of 143 students to take 4th place or higher at the University of Rwanda celebration of Pi Day 2018
  • 1st and 3rd place at Strathmore University National Math Contest

2017

  • 1st place in the 2017 African Debate Championship held in Uganda;
  • Took Silver at the 12th International Standards Olympiad in South Korea;
  • National Debate Champions
  • 2017 Capital Market University Challenge winners;
  • 1st and 4th place at the "Battle of Poets" organized by iDebate in 2017;
  • Third place in Teen Media Expo 2017
  • 13 girls honored at Promotion of Girls' Educaiton Campaign by the First Lady;

2016

  • Placed second at the 10th Eco-Generation Environment Essay competition in 2016;
  • Best Business Idea at the School Enterprise Challenge 2016
  • Won Rwanda Education Board's science competition in 2016;
  • Class of ’14 graduate was selected for publication in Best College Essays 2016 for her essay, "A Girl with No Country;"
  • 1st and 2nd place at National Science Fair Competition
  • 2nd and 3rd place out of 130 girls at Ms Geek Competition presenting solutions to community challenges;
  • 3 students’ named “best in the country” at the MINEDUC science fair;
  • 2nd place in the Country Mathematics Competition;
  • 1st place at KOICA science competition in South Korea;
  • 1 student named Youngest Entrepreneur and Most Popular Business awards in East-African Entrepreneurship competition;
  • 1st place at GOI Peace Essay contest;
  • 1st place at East-African Essay competition;
  • 1st place at The National Young Entrepreneurship Debate Competition;
  • 2 Finalist and 3 Semi-finalist teams in the IDebate Competition;
  • 2nd place and Won Best Debater at National Debate Competition;
  • Presented at FARA (Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa) where the girls received a grant to Gashora Gold from the President of FARA;
  • 2 students attended the US Department of State 2016 Pan-Africa Youth Leadership program,
  • Reached finals in the Spring Accelerator entrepreneurship competition;
  • 2 Teams reached semi-finals at Tech-innovation competition;
  • 2nd place at JICA National High School Competition;
  • 1st place at the National High School Public Speaking Competition organized by Girl Up;
  • 1st and 3rd place at HeHe Labs Code Club Programing competition;
  • 1st place in Rwanda Education Board’s (REB) science competition that is geared at encouraging secondary school students to study science, technology and innovation;

2015

  • Won the Miss Geek Competition
  • IDebate competition--1st place and best speakers;
  • Reached finals in the Spring Accelerator entrepreneurship competition;
  • Tech-innovation competition: 2 teams reached the semi-finals;
  • JICA National High School Competition: 2nd place;
  • East African Debate Competition Competition;
  • Won the National High School Public Speaking Competition organized by Girl Up;
  • Code Club Programing competition: 1st and 3rd places at HeHe Labs;
  • 2 students participated in the Students on Ice Expedition in Greenland (First ever from Rwanda);
  • Winner of the National Youth Entrepreneurship Debate Competition 2015;
  • Participated in the "100 women who will impact Rwanda Camp";
  • TAHMO ICT and Water Competition: Reached Finals;
  • Won 3 gold certificates from Commonwealth essay competition.